Summary
Global semiconductor equipment sales reached a record US$135.1 billion in the latest annual period, up from US$117.1 billion in the prior period 1. SEMI attributes the growth to advanced logic, memory and AI-related capacity 1. Test equipment and assembly and packaging equipment grew sharply 13. Forecasts point to further growth in wafer fab equipment and advanced-node capacity 34, but these are projections, and forecast vintages conflict. The pack contains no verified data on yield, energy, safety, emissions, skilled labor or standards, so those parts of the brief cannot be assessed. The main risks are forecast revision, concentration of equipment spending in three Asia-Pacific economies 1, and reliance on single-source projections. The outlook is continued capacity expansion, with uneven gains across segments and regions.
Key findings
-
1
Equipment sales reached a record in the latest period
Global semiconductor equipment sales rose to US$135.1 billion from US$117.1 billion in the prior period, an observed increase of about 15 percent.
Confidence: High -
2
Equipment spending is highly concentrated
China, Taiwan and Korea together accounted for 79 percent of global equipment spending in the latest annual period, and Taiwan alone reached a record US$31.5 billion.
Confidence: High -
3
Forecasts for the same sector diverge
SEMI projected wafer fab equipment at US$115.7 billion and total OEM equipment at US$133 billion, while a compilation gave US$165.9 billion for total equipment. The vintages conflict, so the latest actual should be preferred.
Confidence: Medium -
4
Leading-edge capacity is projected to pass a milestone
SEMI projects global 7nm-and-below capacity to exceed 1.16 million wafers per month for the first time, with a higher level later. These are forecasts on a 300mm basis.
Confidence: Medium -
5
Fab utilization projection rests on one source
A single consultancy projects average utilization of major global wafer fabs at about 91 percent in the fourth quarter of the next period. It has not been cross-checked, so it is qualitative evidence only.
Confidence: Qualitative
11. Industry definition and scope
This report covers electronics and semiconductor manufacturing as represented in the source pack. Its core is semiconductor equipment and fabrication capacity: wafer fab equipment, test equipment, assembly and packaging equipment, and NAND memory equipment 310. The value chain addresses design and equipment engineering, wafer fabrication, test, assembly and packaging. Maintenance and end-of-life management are covered only where sources allow, and the pack says little about them.
Geographic scope is global, with Asia-Pacific detail for Taiwan, China and Korea where sources provide it 1. The reporting period is the latest available data, meaning the most recent actual period and forecasts published after it. Sources use different bases. Capacity is reported for 300mm wafers 9, 200mm wafers 5 and 7nm-and-below leading-edge nodes 4. These bases are not directly comparable. Units are US$ billion for sales, million wafers per month for capacity, and percent for growth and utilization.
Terms follow the sources. Observed means a reported actual. Forecast means a projection by SEMI, a consultancy or a compiler. Secondary compilations are used only where no primary source is in the pack, and they are flagged in the text.
22. Market size, structure and value chain
Worldwide semiconductor equipment sales were a record US$135.1 billion in the latest annual period, against US$117.1 billion in the prior period 1. The increase of about 15 percent is derived by this writer from those two observed figures. The Elec reported the same record citing SEMI data 13. China, Taiwan and Korea together accounted for 79 percent of global equipment spending 1. Taiwan alone rose sharply to a record US$31.5 billion 1.
Forecasts are less consistent. SEMI's year-end forecast projected total OEM equipment sales of US$133 billion, growth of 13.7 percent, and wafer fab equipment of US$115.7 billion 3. A compilation citing a SEMI forecast gave wafer fab equipment of US$116.9 billion as observed and total equipment of US$165.9 billion as forecast 7. A mid-year SEMI forecast gave wafer fab equipment of US$110.8 billion and test equipment of US$9.3 billion 10. The pack flags these vintages as conflicting and advises using the latest actual 1.
The value chain runs from equipment suppliers to fab and packaging operators, whose capital spending drives equipment demand. TSMC reported capital expenditure of US$28.9 billion in the latest annual period, as spending leveled off after multi-year fab construction 12. Equipment makers report orders and billings, and SEMI publishes quarterly billings data 2. The pack has no backlog, margin or revenue-by-company data for equipment makers.
Interpretation: the sector is capital-intensive and geographically concentrated. A WSTS-based outlook of US$1,500 billion for global semiconductor sales appears in a secondary compilation 8. This report does not use it as a market size estimate because it was not checked against the original release.
- Global semiconductor equipment sales, latest period 135.1US$ billion Observed Global, Latest annual period [1]
- Share of equipment spending in China, Taiwan and Korea 79percent Observed China, Taiwan and Korea, Latest annual period [1]
Figures are shown as reported. Mixed vintages are labelled by type and not averaged.
Assumptions behind these figures
- The 15 percent growth rate is derived by this writer from two observed values in S1.
33. Customers, demand and adoption
Demand is currently led by AI infrastructure. SEMI links record second-quarter billings in the latest period to AI infrastructure investment 2, and its annual release names advanced logic, memory and AI-related capacity 1. Test equipment revenue rose 55 percent year on year, and assembly and packaging equipment revenue rose 21 percent 13. The source attributes these gains to AI devices, high-bandwidth memory and faster adoption of advanced packaging 13.
Capacity demand is uneven across segments. SEMI projects global 7nm-and-below capacity to pass 1.16 million wafers per month for the first time in an upcoming period 4. Analog and power capacity is projected to grow fastest, at a compound annual rate of 30 percent over the forecast window 9. Sixteen new high-volume 200mm fabs are expected to begin operations from an upcoming period 5. Global 8-inch foundry capacity is expected to fall about 6 percent 6.
Utilization is a single-source projection. A consultancy expects average utilization of major global wafer fabs to reach about 91 percent in the fourth quarter of the next period 6. This figure has not been cross-checked, so it is treated as a projection, not a measured rate.
Purchasing criteria, contract terms and end-user switching behavior are not covered by the pack. Barriers such as lead times, qualification cycles and cost of capital are not quantified in any source.
44. Competitive landscape and key players
Comparable company data is limited. The pack names two manufacturers: TSMC and GlobalFoundries. Equipment makers such as ASML, Applied Materials and Tokyo Electron are named as gaps, because no annual report data for them was retrieved. They are therefore not compared here.
TSMC operates at the leading edge. A secondary research firm reports 2nm capacity across Taiwan facilities of 90,000 to 100,000 wafers per month in early latest period 12. The firm also reports TSMC capital expenditure of US$28.9 billion 12. Neither figure is taken from TSMC's own filings.
GlobalFoundries reported revenue of US$6.791 billion, operating income of US$797 million and about 14,000 employees in the latest annual period 11. From these observed figures, operating margin is about 11.7 percent, a calculation by this writer. The source is a compiled profile that cites company filings, so it is secondary.
The two business models differ. TSMC's figures describe capital-heavy leading-edge operations. GlobalFoundries reports a much smaller revenue base. The pack gives no node mix, segment split or utilization for either company, so a like-for-like efficiency comparison is not possible.
Concentration is high. China, Taiwan and Korea account for 79 percent of equipment spending 1. Competitive pressure arises from the leading-edge race and from the projected decline in 8-inch foundry capacity 6.
- GlobalFoundries revenue, latest annual period 6.791US$ billion Observed Global, Latest annual period [11]
- TSMC capital expenditure, latest annual period 28.9US$ billion Observed Global (TSMC), Latest annual period [12]
Both company figures come from secondary sources and are not comparable with each other on scale or definition.
Assumptions behind these figures
- Operating margin of about 11.7 percent is derived from S11 revenue and operating income.
55. Technology, operations and workforce
The technology shifts visible in the pack center on leading-edge logic, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging. Capacity is measured in million wafers per month. SEMI projects 300mm memory capacity to rise from about 4.1 million wafers per month in an earlier forecast period to about 4.2 million in a later one 2.
The table below sets out the capacity forecasts that can be compared within the pack. Their wafer bases differ, as noted in the table.
Operating performance cannot be assessed. The pack has no verified figures for yield, defect rates, fab cycle time, downtime, productivity or automation level. These are central operating indicators in the brief, and they are unavailable here. No equipment-maker data on utilization, backlog or downtime was retrieved.
Workforce: no verified statistics on skilled-labor needs, shortages, training or talent supply were retrieved, so no workforce claim is made. Business-model change is visible only in the shift toward advanced packaging and test equipment 13.
| Indicator | Value | Unit | Value type | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global 7nm-and-below capacity, first crossing | 1.16 | million wafers per month (300mm) | Forecast | S4 |
| Global 7nm-and-below capacity, later level | 1.4 | million wafers per month (300mm) | Forecast | S4 |
| 300mm memory capacity, earlier forecast period | 4.1 | million wafers per month | Forecast | S2 |
| 300mm memory capacity, later forecast period | 4.2 | million wafers per month | Forecast | S2 |
| Global 300mm fab capacity, all-time high | 9.6 | million wafers per month (300mm) | Forecast | S9 |
| Global 200mm installed capacity | 7.9 | million wafers per month (200mm) | Forecast | S5 |
Values are shown as forecast. No table value is treated as observed.
66. Regulation, standards, risk and sustainability
Jurisdiction: the pack does not identify a national or regional regulator for this sector. It contains no regulatory text and no standards documents, such as SEMI or ISO specifications. Binding requirements, proposed rules and voluntary guidance therefore cannot be separated, and this report makes no regulatory statement.
Sustainability: the pack has no verified energy or water intensity per wafer, no Scope 1 or Scope 2 emissions data and no decarbonization metrics. Environmental and social performance cannot be assessed from these sources.
Safety and privacy: no incident rate or safety performance data was retrieved. No source addresses privacy or data protection in manufacturing.
Risk: forecast volatility is the clearest risk in the pack. Forecasts for the same sector differ widely 3710, and the latest actual exceeded SEMI's year-end forecast 13. Geographic concentration 1 and projection-only utilization 6 add exposure. Input cost and supplier concentration data for silicon wafers and specialty gases was not retrieved.
77. Challenges, opportunities and case examples
Challenges visible in the pack include capital intensity, shown by TSMC's US$28.9 billion capital expenditure 12. Mature-node contraction is also projected, with 8-inch foundry capacity expected to fall about 6 percent 6. Geographic concentration in three economies 1 adds risk. The absence of operating data limits reliable benchmarking.
Opportunities include growth in test and assembly and packaging equipment 13, faster analog and power capacity growth 9, and new 200mm fab starts 5. Each is a projection or a single-year observation, so the strength of the opportunity should be read with that caveat.
Case one is TSMC. Its reported 2nm capacity of 90,000 to 100,000 wafers per month in Taiwan 12 shows how leading-edge capacity is concentrated. Case two is GlobalFoundries. Its revenue and operating income 11 show a profitable business at a much smaller scale than the leading-edge operator. Both cases rely on secondary sources. Comparable case examples were limited, and the pack has no equipment-supplier or workforce examples.
88. Outlook and strategic implications
Near term: the strongest evidence supports continued equipment spending growth in the latest and next periods, led by AI-related capacity 1213. Forecasts show wafer fab equipment and test equipment growth 3.
Medium term: advanced-node capacity and analog and power capacity are projected to grow fastest 49, while 8-inch capacity is projected to decline 6. Uncertainty is high because forecast vintages differ 37.
Implications: equipment suppliers should plan for concentrated demand. Fab operators face high capital requirements and uncertain utilization. Standards bodies and regulators are not covered by this pack and should be checked directly. Energy, workforce and safety data should be sourced before investment or policy decisions.
99. Conclusion
The most defensible conclusion is that the pack documents strong, concentrated, forecast-driven expansion in semiconductor equipment and advanced capacity 134. Operational, workforce, regulatory and sustainability performance cannot be assessed from these sources.
How this was built
This report relies only on the supplied source pack. Observed, forecast and secondary figures are labelled. Derived values are marked as this writer's calculations. Forecast vintages are not averaged.
Limits to keep in mind
- Source URLs for S1, S3, S4, S9 and S10 are left blank because the links in the pack contain year strings. Titles were reworded to remove year references, and publicationYear is left blank for every source as required.
- No verified yield, defect-rate, fab cycle-time, energy, water, emissions, safety, workforce, project cost or schedule variance data was retrieved.
- No regulator, standards body or standards document is in the pack, so jurisdiction and the split between binding and voluntary rules could not be assessed.
- Forecast vintages conflict, and the pack advises using the latest actual.
- The utilization projection (S6) is a single consultancy figure. S8 and S12 are secondary compilations, and S11 is a compiled profile citing company filings.
- Only two named manufacturers are included. Equipment-maker data was not retrieved, so cross-company comparison is limited.
Sources
-
1
SEMI Reports Global Semiconductor Equipment Billings Reached $135 Billion in the Latest Annual Period, Up 15% Year-on-Year
-
2
Global Semiconductor Equipment Billings Reached Record Second-Quarter Level, SEMI Reports (Market Intelligence)
semi.org -
3
SEMI Forecasts Semiconductor Equipment Sales Reaching $156B by the Forecast Horizon (year-end forecast reported by SEMI on December 16, as reported by eeNews Europe)
-
4
SEMI Forecasts 69% Growth in Advanced Chipmaking Capacity Through the Forecast Horizon Due to AI
-
5
SEMI 200mm Fab Outlook Report, Third-Quarter Update
semi.org -
6
Sigmaintell Consulting: Global wafer fab capacity utilization expected to reach 91% in the fourth quarter of the next period
moomoo.com -
7
Semiconductor Manufacturing Statistics: Fab Capacity, Equipment Spending and the Leading-Edge Gap
axis-intelligence.com -
8
Semiconductor Industry Association / WSTS sales outlook as reported in the latest statistics compilation
globemarketresearch.com -
9
All-Time High in Store for Global 300mm Semiconductor Fab Capacity (SEMI 300mm Fab Outlook to the Forecast Horizon)
-
10
Semiconductor Equipment Sales Market Statistics by Segment (SEMI Mid-Year Forecast, July)
-
11
GlobalFoundries company profile (financial figures for the latest annual period)
en.wikipedia.org -
12
TSMC 2nm capacity and capital expenditure reporting (Precedence Research)
precedenceresearch.com -
13
Global Semiconductor Equipment Sales Hit Record $135.1 Billion in the Latest Annual Period, SEMI Says
thelec.net