vaayaa Inclusive Education
Micro-Degree Automotive manufacturing (passenger cars and light commercial vehicles)

Automotive Manufacturing Engineering: Industry Report

Production capacity, supply-chain resilience, workforce and decarbonization from the latest available data

  • Global, with US, UK, India and Europe national examples where noted
  • Data period: Latest available data
  • 10 min read
  • 15 sources
  • Updated Oct 2026
  • Global vehicle production 96.4million vehicles Observed Global, Latest available period [1]
  • Asia-Pacific share of global production 61percent (more than) Observed Asia-Pacific, Latest available period [1]
  • Vehicles not built due to chip crisis 10million vehicles (more than) Observed Global, Latest available period [7]
  • US automobile and light-duty vehicle capacity utilization 61.0percent (seasonally adjusted) Observed United States, Latest annual average [4]

Summary

This report covers global automotive manufacturing, with US, UK, India and European examples where noted, using the latest available data. Global vehicle production rose to 96.4 million units, up 3.9 percent, and Asia-Pacific produced around 59.2 million vehicles, more than 61 percent of output 1. Utilization indicators diverge sharply. US automobile and light-duty vehicle capacity utilization was 61.0 percent in the latest annual average 4, while one Indian plant reported 88.5 percent 6. Principal risks include semiconductor supply disruption, with one estimate that the chip crisis prevented more than 10 million cars from being built 7, and emissions concentrated in supplier inputs, where Scope 3 makes up over 83 percent of India's industry emissions 11. The outlook points toward continued production growth in Asia-Pacific, rapid growth in new-energy vehicle output in China 3, and decarbonization of electricity and steel inputs. Most operating metrics that engineers rely on, including yield, defect rates, downtime, and project cost variance, are not available in the source pack.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Production growth is concentrated in Asia-Pacific

    Global output rose 3.9 percent to 96.4 million vehicles, while Asia-Pacific rose 7.6 percent to about 59.2 million. Europe slipped 0.8 percent to 17.2 million 1. This is observed data from an industry association.

    Confidence: High
  2. 2

    Utilization is uneven and no global comparable figure exists

    US automobile and light-duty vehicle utilization was 61.0 percent in the latest annual average, down from 63.9 percent in the prior annual period 4. A single Indian plant reported 88.5 percent 6. These figures use different scopes and definitions, so they cannot be ranked against each other.

    Confidence: Medium
  3. 3

    Semiconductor dependence is a material supply risk

    S&P Global Mobility estimated that the chip crisis prevented more than 10 million cars from being built and that DRAM makers are prioritizing AI data center demand 7. A Nexperia plant outage in China also disrupted global output 8. The S7 figure is a market research estimate.

    Confidence: Medium
  4. 4

    Supplier emissions dominate India's vehicle manufacturing footprint

    CEEW reports that India's vehicle manufacturing emissions across OEMs and suppliers were 30.3 MtCO2 per year in the baseline period and could reach about 64 MtCO2 per year under business-as-usual. Scope 3 emissions make up over 83 percent of the total, largely from coal-intensive steel and rubber 11. The 64 MtCO2 figure is a projection.

    Confidence: Medium
  5. 5

    Skills and decarbonization evidence is limited to adjacent or single-case data

    The pack links 7.5 million European jobs to the automotive mobility transition 13 and cites a 49 percent manufacturing CO2 reduction at one case automaker 9. The labor shortage survey cited is from the energy sector, not automotive, and the single case cannot be treated as sector-wide evidence 12.

    Confidence: Qualitative

1Industry definition and scope

This report treats automotive manufacturing engineering as the design, assembly and supply of passenger cars and light commercial vehicles, together with the plants, processes and supplier networks that produce them. Global production figures follow the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) definitions, which the pack reports as 71.3 million passenger cars and 20.9 million light commercial vehicles in the latest period 12.

The geographic scope is global. National examples come from the United States, where capacity utilization is published by the Federal Reserve 41415; the United Kingdom, where the industry association SMMT reports output, carbon intensity and jobs 10; India 3611; and Europe 113.

Terminology needs care. The Federal Reserve defines capacity utilization as an output index divided by a capacity index, measuring sustainable maximum output 4. The UAW capacity estimate is an analytical paper figure rather than an official capacity series 5. Vendor data, such as the India plant utilization figure, uses its own methods 6.

Segments covered are vehicle assembly, new-energy vehicle production, and supplier inputs such as semiconductors, steel and rubber. The brief's full value chain, from raw materials through end-of-life management, is only partly covered. End-of-life and recycling rates were not verified by the pack.

Scope statements rely on the definitions stated by each source. Where a source does not define a term, this report says so rather than assuming one.

2Market size, structure and value chain

Global vehicle production reached 96.4 million units in the latest period, up 3.9 percent from 92.7 million in the prior period 1. Passenger car production rose 5 percent to 71.3 million, and light commercial vehicles reached 20.9 million 2. These are observed production figures, not sales or revenue.

Growth is regional. Asia-Pacific production rose 7.6 percent to around 59.2 million, more than 61 percent of global output 1. China produced over 34.5 million vehicles, up about 10 percent 2, and its new-energy vehicle output reached 16.626 million units, up 29 percent 3. India's total vehicle production rose to 6.49 million units 3. Europe's output fell 0.8 percent to 17.2 million, and sales edged down 0.4 percent 1.

The chart below compares the latest production figures. China is part of Asia-Pacific and is shown for comparison, not added to the regional total.

The pack contains no verified figures for raw material costs, supplier revenue, margins, or the split of revenue between OEMs and suppliers. The value chain is therefore described structurally. Raw materials include steel, rubber and semiconductors, with CEEW identifying steel and rubber as major sources of emissions 11 and S7 identifying DRAM as a component whose average value in one A-segment vehicle was about 24 US dollars 7.

Key stakeholders include OEMs, component suppliers, industry associations (OICA, SMMT, UAW), statistical agencies (the Federal Reserve), analysts (CEEW, S&P Global Mobility), and workforce bodies such as the European Commission's Pact for Skills 13.

  • Global vehicle production 96.4million vehicles Observed Global, Latest available period [1]
  • Asia-Pacific share of global production 61percent (more than) Observed Asia-Pacific, Latest available period [1]
Vehicle production by geography, latest available periodmillion vehicles
  • Global96.4 million vehicles
  • Asia-Pacific59.2 million vehicles
  • China (within Asia-Pacific)34.5 million vehicles
  • Europe17.2 million vehicles
  • India6.49 million vehicles

Global and Asia-Pacific figures from S1. China from S2 and India from S3, shown for comparison. China is part of Asia-Pacific and is not additive to the regional total.

Source: International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA)

View the data
ItemValue
Global96.4 million vehicles
Asia-Pacific59.2 million vehicles
China (within Asia-Pacific)34.5 million vehicles
Europe17.2 million vehicles
India6.49 million vehicles

Regional totals come from OICA as reported by S1. China and India values come from secondary reports of OICA data (S2, S3).

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Production figures are treated as output, not sales.

3Customers, demand and adoption

The pack contains no verified survey of customer purchasing criteria, and no verified vehicle sales series for most regions. Demand can only be read indirectly. European sales edged down 0.4 percent while production fell 0.8 percent 1. In China, new-energy vehicle production rose 29 percent 3, which points to strong demand for electrified models.

Demand that exists is not always met. The chip crisis prevented more than 10 million cars from being built in the affected year, according to S&P Global Mobility 7. This suggests that supply reliability, not only consumer demand, sets output in some periods.

The main buyers of plant output are OEMs and, through them, vehicle customers. Suppliers buy semiconductors, steel, and rubber. The pack does not verify buyer segments such as fleets or retail customers, so these cannot be sized.

Changing expectations are visible in supplier and OEM commitments. Ford has a stated goal of using 100 percent locally sourced, carbon-free electricity at all manufacturing sites by a later target year 9. This is a company target and a forecast, not an achieved result. In India, CEEW links emission cuts to green electricity and low-carbon steel 11.

Barriers to adoption and demand conversion include input shortages, electricity sourcing, and the emission intensity of steel and rubber. The writer's interpretation is that supplier readiness on emissions data is likely to become a purchasing criterion, but the pack does not verify this.

  • Vehicles not built due to chip crisis 10million vehicles (more than) Observed Global, Latest available period [7]

Demand indicators are indirect because the pack lacks sales and customer survey data.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Interpretation that supplier emissions data may become a purchasing criterion is the writer's view, not a sourced finding.

4Competitive landscape and key players

The pack does not provide verified company market shares or concentration ratios, so concentration cannot be quantified. The competitive picture is described by provider type and by regional production shifts.

Regional competition is shifting. A news analysis reports China and India rising as production hubs while traditional hubs lose ground 3. China's total output of 34.5 million 2 and its new-energy vehicle output of 16.626 million 3 put it at the center of this shift. India's 6.49 million total output 3 is much smaller, but its growth is described as second only to China in the pack's wording.

Global OEMs such as Ford publish plant-level sustainability targets 9. Indian manufacturers are represented in the pack by Mahindra, whose Chakan plant reported 88.5 percent utilization in the latest calendar year 6. This figure comes from a vendor blog, covers one plant, and is not representative of Mahindra or of India.

The case-study automaker in S9 is anonymous in the pack, so it can only be described as one data point. Its reported 49 percent manufacturing CO2 reduction and 4,100 tons of energy savings from efficiency projects 9 show what is possible at one site, not what the sector achieves on average.

Supplier concentration is a competitive pressure. A semiconductor shortage at Nexperia's Dongguan plant in China disrupted global automotive production 8. Pressure also comes from cost and from the need to electrify production. The pack does not verify cost or margin data by business model, so a fair cost comparison between OEM, Tier 1, and contract models is not possible.

Provider comparison is limited to examples in the pack. Comparable examples were limited, so the section avoids ranking companies.

5Technology, operations and workforce

Operating performance data are scarce in the pack. The Federal Reserve reports US automobile and light-duty vehicle capacity utilization at 61.0 percent in the latest annual average, down from 63.9 percent in the prior annual period and 69.9 percent in an earlier period 4. Quarterly utilization for motor vehicles and parts was 63.9 percent in the latest fourth quarter and 68.5 percent in the prior third quarter 15. Table 1 compares the indicators available.

Table 1: Capacity utilization indicators in the pack (percent, seasonally adjusted where stated)

The UAW analysis estimates US capacity above 14.7 million vehicles against output of about 10.2 million in the latest period, and reports several US assembly plants at low utilization, including some at 0 percent 5. These are estimates from an industry paper, not official data.

Technology shifts are visible in electrified output 3 and semiconductor content. The pack gives an average DRAM value of about 24 US dollars per A-segment vehicle 7, which shows that memory chips are now a visible line item in vehicle production.

Workforce data is thin. The UK automotive industry reported 188,000 manufacturing jobs 10. The European Commission estimates the mobility transition affects 7.5 million jobs, especially in traditional manufacturing regions 13. The IEA found around 60 percent of surveyed energy-sector firms and unions faced labor shortages, and energy jobs rose 2.2 percent 12. These energy-sector figures are not automotive data.

Not verified in the pack: hours per vehicle, first-pass yield, defect rates in ppm, plant downtime, capital intensity, project cost and schedule variance, and safety indicators such as recordable incident rates.

  • US automobile and light-duty vehicle capacity utilization 61.0percent (seasonally adjusted) Observed United States, Latest annual average [4]
  • UK automotive manufacturing jobs 188,000jobs Observed United Kingdom, Latest available period [10]
Table 1: Capacity utilization indicators in the pack. Each row carries its own source marker, and definitions differ. [4]
Indicator Period Value Source
US automobile and light-duty vehicle manufacturing Latest annual average 61.0 percent S4
US automobile and light-duty vehicle manufacturing Prior annual period 63.9 percent S4
US motor vehicles and parts, quarterly Latest fourth quarter 63.9 percent S15
US overall manufacturing (estimate) Latest August estimate 75.6 percent S14
Mahindra Chakan plant, India Latest calendar year 88.5 percent S6

The pack contains no global comparable utilization figure for vehicle assembly, so the table compares national and single-plant indicators only.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Utilization figures differ in scope, so they are not directly comparable.

6Regulation, standards, risk and sustainability

The pack does not include binding manufacturing regulations, emissions limits for plants, or safety rules for automotive assembly. Jurisdictions are named where the sources come from: the United States (Federal Reserve statistics 414), the United Kingdom (SMMT industry report 10), India (CEEW analysis 11), and the European Union (Pact for Skills partnership 13). None of these sources is shown to set a binding plant requirement.

Standards bodies are not identified in the pack, and no specific technical standard for assembly, quality or safety is verified. The writer cannot describe standards compliance from this pack.

The Pact for Skills is described as a regional partnership initiative 13. The pack does not show it as binding. Ford's carbon-free electricity goal is a company commitment 9, which is voluntary. CEEW's emission reduction scenario is an analytical scenario, not a policy 11.

Sustainability indicators are mixed. The SMMT report links falling UK vehicle output to a rise in vehicle carbon intensity, but the pack does not capture the percentages 10. CEEW reports that Scope 3 emissions make up over 83 percent of India's industry emissions, largely from coal-intensive steel and rubber, and that emissions could rise to about 64 MtCO2 per year under business-as-usual 11. This is a forecast.

Operational risk is dominated by supply disruption. Chip shortages can halt lines regardless of demand 78. The pack does not verify ethics, privacy or workforce safety indicators for automotive plants.

  • Scope 3 share of India's auto industry emissions 83percent (over) Observed India, Current report baseline [11]

This section separates binding requirements from voluntary and analytical material. No binding automotive manufacturing rule is evidenced in the pack.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Binding status of each initiative is taken from how the pack describes it. Legal status was not independently verified.

7Challenges, opportunities and case examples

The main constraint is semiconductor supply. Memory makers are reported to prioritize AI data center demand, sparking an automotive chip shortage 7. The Nexperia Dongguan disruption shows how one supplier site can affect global output 8. Supplier concentration is therefore a resilience question, though the pack gives no supplier market share.

A second constraint is emissions in the supply base. CEEW's Scope 3 finding points to steel and rubber as the places where decarbonization effort is most needed 11.

Opportunities include spare capacity. The UAW analysis estimates US capacity above 14.7 million vehicles against about 10.2 million produced 5. If accurate, this suggests room to add output without new plants, but the estimate is not verified against plant data.

Case example 1: Mahindra's Chakan plant reported 88.5 percent utilization in the latest calendar year 6. This is a vendor-blog figure for one plant. Case example 2: a case-study automaker reported a 49 percent reduction in manufacturing CO2 and 4,100 tons of savings from energy efficiency projects 9. Case example 3: Ford targets carbon-free electricity at all sites by a later date 9. Comparable examples were limited, and none of these is representative of the sector.

Limited comparable examples are available in the pack, so each case is labeled by its evidence level.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Case examples are illustrative of the issues, not evidence of sector averages.

8Outlook and strategic implications

In the near term, production is likely to keep shifting toward Asia-Pacific, given the latest growth rates 13. Europe's modest decline 1 and the Federal Reserve's expectation that US capacity growth will be well below the long-run average of about 2 percent per year 14 point to slower capacity expansion in mature regions. These are expectations and forecasts, not confirmed results.

Three scenarios are supported by the pack. First, continued regional shift with new-energy vehicle growth in China 3. Second, recurring supply shocks from semiconductors 78. Third, decarbonization of electricity and steel inputs, which CEEW estimates could cut emissions by 87 percent in India 11. The third is a scenario and depends on policy and investment the pack does not quantify.

Implications for plant operators: track utilization and chip supply together, since output depends on both. Implications for suppliers: prepare emissions data for steel and rubber inputs. Implications for workforce planners: the European and UK figures 1013 show scale, but automotive-specific skills demand is not verified in the pack. These implications are the writer's interpretation.

Outlook draws only on forecast and expectation statements in the pack, labeled as such.

Assumptions behind these figures

  • Scenarios are the writer's interpretation of sourced forecasts and are not predictions.

9Conclusion

Automotive manufacturing is growing in Asia-Pacific, with the sector's largest operating risks in chip supply and supplier emissions. The most defensible takeaways are that utilization data are uneven, that supplier decarbonization is a material issue in India, and that key operating metrics for engineering decisions remain unverified in the pack.

How this was built

This report uses only the source pack. Facts are labeled observed, estimated or forecast as the sources state. Interpretation is marked as such. Dates are replaced with latest-available-period wording, and the publication year field is blank for every source. Source URLs that contained year strings were omitted, and titles were edited only to remove year placeholders.

Limits to keep in mind

  • No verified global comparable capacity utilization figure for vehicle assembly exists in the pack. Only US and single-plant India figures are available.
  • No verified global productivity (hours per vehicle), first-pass yield, defect rate, or plant downtime figures were retrieved.
  • No verified capital expenditure or capital intensity figures for assembly or battery plants were retrieved.
  • No verified project cost or schedule variance data for plant construction or battery gigafactories was retrieved.
  • No verified safety performance indicators, such as recordable incident rates, were retrieved.
  • No verified raw-material input cost indices for steel, aluminum, copper or rare earths were retrieved. CEEW gives emission intensity, not prices.

Sources

  1. 1

    Auto industry growth shifted east amid global repositioning

    International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA) Industry association

  2. 2

    Global car production rose 4% to 96.4 million, China led with 34.5 million units

    Mezha (reporting OICA data) News report

    mezha.net
  3. 3

    Global Car Production Shift: China and India Rise as Traditional Auto Hubs Lose Ground

    Autopunditz (citing OICA data) News report

  4. 4

    Capacity Utilization: Manufacturing: Durable Goods: Automobile and Light Duty Motor Vehicle (NAICS = 33611)

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System via FRED Official statistics

    fred.stlouisfed.org
  5. 5

    Unlocking the Potential of U.S. Auto Manufacturing Capacity

    UAW Industry association

  6. 6

    India Automotive Industry Utilization vs Capacity Analysis

    Vynz Research (vendor blog) Vendor report

  7. 7

    DRAM makers prioritize AI data center demand, sparking automotive semiconductor shortage

    S&P Global Mobility Market research

  8. 8

    Global auto production rattled as Nexperia chip shortage exposes supply-chain vulnerabilities

    CBT News News report

    cbtnews.com
  9. 9

    Decarbonisation of manufacturing operations: a case study in automotive manufacturing

    Taylor and Francis (peer-reviewed journal article) Peer-reviewed

  10. 10

    SMMT Automotive Sustainability Report

    Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT) Industry association

  11. 11

    India's auto industry can cut emissions by 87% through green electricity, low-carbon steel: CEEW

    Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW), reported by pv magazine India Industry association

  12. 12

    The EV Boom Creating Skills Crisis, IEA Report Reveals

    IEA World Energy Employment report, reported by EV Magazine News report

    evmagazine.com
  13. 13

    Skills Evolution / European Commission Pact for Skills automotive regional partnership

    European Commission, Pact for Skills Official statistics

  14. 14

    Fed capacity utilization annual revision (manufacturing)

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Official statistics

    federalreserve.gov
  15. 15

    Capacity Utilization: Manufacturing: Durable Goods: Motor Vehicles and Parts (NAICS 3361-3)

    Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System via FRED Official statistics

    fred.stlouisfed.org
Hourly Active: 35,186 Learners